By Scott Ritter, Consortium News, 8/16/24
[…] Gershkovich was clearly practicing deception, and yet his technique is considered standard journalistic practice.
In many ways, my rewritten passage was more accurate in describing the source of information used in my article than the original draft.
The F.B.I. agent clearly was not happy with my answer. “You were acting as a foreign agent,” she said.
The Foreign Agents Registration Act (FARA) (22 U.S.C. § 611 et seq.), defines the term “agent of a foreign principal” as:
“any person who acts as an agent, representative, employee, or servant, or any person who acts in any other capacity at the order, request, or under the direction or control, of a foreign principal or of a person any of whose activities are directly or indirectly supervised, directed, controlled, financed, or subsidized in whole or in major part by a foreign principal [who] engages within the United States in political activities for or in the interests of such foreign principal [or] acts within the United States as a public relations counsel, publicity agent, information-service employee or political consultant for or in the interests of such foreign principal.”
The FARA statute also notes that “the term ‘agent of a foreign principal’ does not include any news or press service.”